MLS® listing
4 Alpen Way 1: condo townhouse for sale
$880,000










































From the listing brokerage
Rarely Offered Sun-Filled Corner Unit Townhome In The Heart Of Prestigious Unionville! Desirable Southeast Exposure With Extra Windows Bringing Abundant Natural Light Throughout. Offering Approximately 2,000 Sq Ft Of Total Living Space Including The Finished Basement. Bright And Functional Layout Featuring 9 Ft Ceilings On The Main Floor, Hardwood Flooring Throughout Most Living Areas, And An Elegant Oak Staircase. Freshly Painted Throughout With Newly Renovated Bathrooms, Offering A Fresh And Move-In Ready Living Experience! Spacious Living And Dining Areas With Large Windows Overlooking Beautifully Landscaped Greenery. Kitchen Features A New Stove And Premium FOTILE Range Hood (2025). Enjoy The Added Privacy And Natural Light Of A Corner Unit In A Beautifully Maintained Townhome Community Surrounded By Mature Trees. Located Within The Highly Sought-After Unionville High School And Coledale Public School Districts. Minutes To First Markham Place, Shopping, Restaurants, Viva Transit, Hwy 404 & 407. A Fantastic Opportunity To Own A Bright And Spacious Home In One Of Markham's Most Desirable Neighbourhoods!
Facts on the listing
| Square feet | 1600-1799 |
|---|---|
| Style | 3-Storey |
| Basement | Finished, Walk-Out |
| Parking spaces | 2 |
| Garage | Underground |
| Heating | Forced Air |
| Cooling | Central Air |
| Kitchens | 1 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Monthly fee | $595 |
| Property tax | $4,451 |
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Locker | Owned |
| Pets | Yes-with Restrictions |
| Exposure | South East |
| Fee includes | Common Elements Included, Building Insurance Included, Parking Included |
| Building amenities | Visitor Parking |
| Balcony | None |
| Laundry | In-Suite Laundry |
| Parking | Underground |
| Interior features | Carpet Free |
| Features | Arts Centre, Park, Public Transit, School |
| Floor | 1 |
Listing courtesy of CENTURY 21 MYPRO REALTY. MLS® N14143252.
About this condo townhouse
4 Alpen Way 1 is a 5 bedroom condo townhouse in TRREB's Unionville community in Markham, listed for sale at $880,000. The listing shows 3 bathrooms and 1600-1799 square feet. It comes with 2 parking spaces and a locker (owned) according to the listing. The garage is listed as underground. The nearest main intersection given is Warden/Hwy 7.
These details come from the listing brokerage through TRREB's MLS® System and are not guaranteed. Measurements, parking and what is included should be checked at a showing, against the status certificate and in the agreement of purchase and sale.
Building amenities on the listing: visitor parking.
What it costs to buy 4 Alpen Way 1
At the asking price of $880,000, a buyer in Markham pays Ontario land transfer tax on closing. The City of Toronto is the Ontario municipality that charges a municipal land transfer tax of its own, so there is no second tax here.
| Asking price | $880,000 |
|---|---|
| Ontario land transfer tax | $14,075 |
| First-time buyer refund, if you qualify | up to $4,000 |
| Minimum down payment | $63,000 |
The down payment figure is the federal minimum: 5 percent of the first $500,000 and 10 percent of the rest. A lender can ask for more. These figures use the asking price, so they change if you pay more or less. The tax is worked out at the published rates for a home with one or two single family residences and your lawyer confirms the final amount. Legal fees, title insurance and adjustments are extra: our closing costs guide lists them. This is general information, not legal or tax advice. Confirm the figures with a lawyer or accountant. You can change the price in our land transfer tax calculator and our mortgage calculator.
What it costs to own each month
| Maintenance fee | $595 a month |
|---|---|
| Property tax (2026) | $4,451 a year, about $371 a month |
| Fee and tax together | about $966 a month |
The listing says the fee includes common elements, building insurance and parking. That is before a mortgage payment, home insurance and any utilities the fee does not cover. A condo corporation sets its fees in each year's budget, so the amount can change. The status certificate shows the current fee, the budget behind it and the reserve fund.
How the asking price compares
TRREB's Market Watch recorded 23 condo townhouse sales in Markham in September 2026, at a median of $735,000 and an average of $829,470. This home is listed at $880,000, which is $145,000 above that median.
A city-wide median covers every size, age and neighbourhood, so it is a reference point and not a valuation of this home. Size, floor, parking, condition and the building's finances all move the price. Our September 2026 market report and our Markham house prices page have the figures for each home type.
What to check before you make an offer
- Order the status certificate. An Ontario condo corporation must give one within 10 days of receiving the request and the fee, which is capped at $100. It shows the common expenses for this unit, any arrears, the budget, the reserve fund and any legal actions. Our guide explains what a status certificate tells you.
- Have a lawyer read it. The certificate comes with the declaration, by-laws and rules. Ask what they say about pets, renting the unit and renovations. The listing gives pets as "Yes-with Restrictions".
- Confirm the parking and locker. The listing shows 2 parking spaces and a locker (owned). Ask whether each is owned, exclusive use or rented. Get the unit numbers too.
- Get your financing in writing. A lender looks at the property tax and the monthly fee as well as the price.
- See it in person. photos do not show noise, light at different hours or the condition of the hallways and elevators.
Our page on buying a home in Markham sets out the steps in order. This is general information, not legal advice. Confirm the details with a lawyer.
About Unionville
A nineteenth century main street with a GO station at the end of it. Unionville is the neighbourhood most people picture when they picture Markham and its houses carry a premium to match.
Transit: Unionville GO on the Stouffville line, YRT and Viva routes on Highway 7
| Property type | Median | Sales and average |
|---|---|---|
| All property types | $735,000 | 159 sales, average $988,479 |
| Detached | About $1,625,000 | 45 sales, average about $1,713,000 |
| Freehold townhouse (TRREB att/row/townhouse) | About $1,295,000 | 5 sales, average about $1,251,000 |
| Condo townhouse | About $829,000 | 12 sales, average about $942,000 |
| Condo apartment | About $572,000 | 96 sales, average about $639,000 |
Figures from TRREB's community housing market report, as listed in our Unionville guide.
Questions about Unionville
Is Unionville more expensive than the rest of Markham?
For houses, generally yes. From April to June 2026 the detached median in Unionville was about $1,625,000, among the highest of the neighbourhoods covered on this site (TRREB). The all property types median was much lower at $735,000, because 96 of the 159 sales were condo apartments. Buyers pay the house premium for the Main Street setting and the mature lots. Condos near Highway 7 compete directly with Downtown Markham.
Can you walk to the GO train from most of Unionville?
From the streets closest to Main Street and the Highway 7 corridor, yes. From the northern and eastern edges it is a short drive or a bus connection. Check the specific address before you count on walking.
What kind of homes are on Main Street itself?
Mostly nineteenth and early twentieth century houses, some converted to shops and restaurants. They rarely come up for sale, they often carry heritage considerations and they attract a very particular buyer.
Is Unionville a good place to buy a first home?
It can be, but usually as a condo or an older townhome rather than a house. If your budget is stretched, neighbouring Wismer or Greensborough will buy you more square footage for the same money.
How is parking and traffic around Main Street?
Main Street is busy on summer weekends and during festivals. Residents on the immediate side streets deal with overflow parking several times a year. It is a real trade-off and worth driving on a Saturday before you commit.
Does Unionville flood?
Parts of the area sit near the Rouge tributaries and Toogood Pond. Low lying lots and older basements deserve a close look. Ask for the insurance history and have the grading assessed.
Read the Unionville neighbourhood guide · All Unionville homes for sale
Similar homes for sale in Unionville
$989,000170 South Unionville Avenue, Markham, ON L3R 5X65 bedrooms · 4 bathrooms · Att/Row/TownhouseListed by SUPERSTARS REALTY LTD.. MLS® N13848250
$1,560,00019 Roseberry Road, Markham, ON L6G 0C35 bedrooms · 5 bathrooms · Att/Row/TownhouseListed by SAGE REAL ESTATE LIMITED. MLS® N14024246
$1,288,00018 Teasel Way, Markham, ON L3R 1L35 bedrooms · 5 bathrooms · Att/Row/TownhouseListed by RE/MAX ATRIUM HOME REALTY. MLS® N13662338
$1,799,900264 Buchanan Drive, Markham, ON L3R 9S35 bedrooms · 6 bathrooms · Att/Row/TownhouseListed by ROYAL LEPAGE PEACELAND REALTY. MLS® N13787014
$1,728,0001 Mackenzie's Stand Avenue, Markham, ON L6G 0C45 bedrooms · 4 bathrooms · Att/Row/TownhouseListed by HOMELIFE NEW WORLD REALTY INC.. MLS® N13627244
$889,000279 Caboto Trail, Markham, ON L3R 0R55 bedrooms · 5 bathrooms · Att/Row/TownhouseListed by RIGHT AT HOME REALTY. MLS® N13513342
Questions about 4 Alpen Way 1
How much is land transfer tax on 4 Alpen Way 1?
At the asking price of $880,000 the Ontario land transfer tax is $14,075. Markham has no municipal land transfer tax. A first-time buyer who qualifies can get up to $4,000 back. Confirm the final figure with your lawyer.
What is the minimum down payment for 4 Alpen Way 1?
$63,000 at the asking price of $880,000, under the federal minimum down payment rules. A lender may require more.
What is the maintenance fee at 4 Alpen Way 1?
The listing shows $595 a month, including common elements, building insurance and parking. Check the current fee in the status certificate.
How much is the property tax on 4 Alpen Way 1?
The listing shows $4,451 a year for 2026, about $371 a month.
Is 4 Alpen Way 1 priced above or below the Markham median?
It is listed at $880,000. TRREB's September 2026 median for condo townhouse sales in Markham was $735,000 across 23 sales, so the asking price is $145,000 higher. The median covers every size and neighbourhood.
How do I book a showing for 4 Alpen Way 1?
Use the form on this page or call us. Quote MLS® N14143252. We will confirm the listing is still available and arrange a time with the listing brokerage.
Is 4 Alpen Way 1 still for sale?
This page is refreshed from TRREB's MLS® System through the day. If the listing sells or is withdrawn, this address goes to the neighbourhood guide. Where this site has no guide for that community, the page says the home has sold. Contact us to confirm before you make plans.
The listing data is provided under copyright by the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board (TRREB). The information provided herein must only be used by consumers that have a bona fide interest in the purchase, sale or lease of real estate and may not be used for any commercial purpose or any other purpose. The data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by TRREB or PropTx. Each listing shows the brokerage that listed it. Listings are updated every few minutes.
REALTOR®, REALTORS® and the REALTOR® logo are certification marks owned by REALTOR® Canada Inc. and licensed exclusively to The Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA). MLS®, Multiple Listing Service® and the associated logos are trademarks owned by CREA and identify the quality of services provided by real estate professionals who are members of CREA.